Privacy and cookie policy

About Vogelaar Vredehof

By means of our website www.vogelaar.com we collect Personal Data and we use cookies. We respect the privacy of the visitors to our website and are committed to careful handling of your data. Consequently, we will carefully process and secure the Personal Data we have collected. We will do so in accordance with the requirements of privacy legislation. View our document of privacy rules.

Purposes of Data Processing

We process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to provide access to our website www.vogelaar.com;
  • to use functionalities on our website;
  • to enter into and to perform agreements with regard to the provision of our services;
  • to contact you if you have requested this;
  • to manage client relations and to communicate about our services or product you purchase, and similar services and products;

We will not process the Personal Data for other purposes, unless you have given us prior consent in writing or if the law allows or obliges us to do so. We will not keep your data any longer than required to achieve the purposes as listed in this Privacy and Cookie Statement.

Job Application Forms

Personal Data that have been submitted by the applicant to Vogelaar Vredehof (applicants’ data), will be used by Vogelaar Vredehof exclusively to enable a sound, effective, and efficient recruitment and selection procedure. Vogelaar Vredehof exclusively processes applicants’ data for recruitment purposes. These purposes are:

  • to communicate recruitment and selection procedures;
  • to contact applicants to plan interviews;
  • to pass on information to applicants;

‘Processing' means collecting, recording, storing, organizing, transferring, adapting, altering, retrieving, consulting, using, restricting, disclosing by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, comparing, blocking, destructing and erasing recruitment information. Data are collected by means of the forms on the website www.vogelaar.com.

Confidentiality

We do not provide the data or Personal Data you have provided to other parties, unless such is necessary to perform the agreement or to comply with a legal obligation.

Security

We take appropriate security measures to restrict abuse of and unauthorized access to your Personal Data. As such, we ensure that only persons with a need to know have access to your data, that access to your data is protected that our security measures will be screened regularly.

Newsletter

We issue a newsletter in which we inform interested parties about news related to our professional fields, deciduous fruit apples and pears and our four sites. No email addresses will be transferred from forms on the website to our email newsletter system. Our regular business contacts will receive the newsletter. When we enter into a relationship we will ask you explicitly for consent to add your address to the list of subscribers to the newsletter. By registering you consent that we will review statistics of newsletters sent and will be able to segment based on this. Every newsletter has a link by which you can de-register at any time.

Cookies

Cookies are tiny information files that may be stored automatically on or read from the visitor’s device (such as PC, tablet, or smartphone) upon visiting a website. It is effected by means of the device’s web browser.

Our website uses cookies or similar technologies that store and/or read information on the device for the following purposes (all such technologies are referred to as ‘cookie’ below for the reader’s convenience):

  • To enable website functionalities (technical or functional cookies);
  • To analyse the use of the website and to improve the website accordingly (analytics cookies);

The information obtained by a cookie on your use of the website can be transferred to private, secured servers owned by Nedbase or a third party.

Technical or Functional Cookies

Some cookies enable proper operation of parts of the website and ensure that your user preferences are registered. As such, we can use cookies to make sure that fonts perform well, to remember your user session on the webserver so you can view the website, or to remember a search term used within the website or a chosen filter.

Analytics Cookies

We use Google Analytics cookies, so that Google can provide insight in how our website is used, to provide reports on the website to us and to be able to offer us information about the effectiveness of our campaigns. The information we receive in this respect will be transferred to Google including the address of your computer (IP address), and stored by Google on servers in the United States. We have concluded a processing agreement with Google in which we have laid down agreements with regard to handling the collected data. The agreement does not allow Google to use the obtained information for other Google services. However, Google can provide information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or in as far as these third parties process information on behalf of Google. Furthermore, this is out of our control. More information on data processing by Google Analytics is available in the Google Privacy Statement and in the Google Analytics Privacy Policy.

For What Cookies Do we Request your Consent?

Below we list an overview of the cookies we use besides the analytic, technical, and functional cookies. We use some of the cookies ourselves, but also engage third parties for other cookies. These parties act on our orders and we decide what will happen with these cookies. Some cookies will exclusively be installed and used by third parties. We have no control on those third parties and the way they handle your data.

Below we list an overview of the cookies used and the relevant parties. We refer to the relevant Privacy Statements for more information on the manner in which these third parties handle cookies.

Please Note: Privacy Statements by third parties may change from time to time.

Switching Cookies on/off

You can set up your browser to only accept cookies when you consent. Please note: many websites perform less effectively when cookies are switched of.

Removing Cookies

Many cookies have an expiry date. When an expiry date has been set, the cookie will be removed automatically when the expiry date lapses. You may also opt to remove cookies manually before the expiry date lapses. Please consult your browser’s manual to do so.

Third Party Websites

This Privacy and Cookie Statement does not apply to third party websites that are linked to our website by means of links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your Personal Data in a sound or secure manner. We advise you to read the Privacy Statement of such websites before you use these websites.

Access, Rectify, and Right to Refuse

If you have provided Personal Data to us you can send us a request to access, rectify or erase these data. You can submit this request by sending an email to info@vogelaar.com, or by contacting us on telephone number +31 113 397100.

Amendments to Privacy and Cookie Statement

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy and Cookie Statement. Amendments will be published on this website. We advise you to consult this Statement from time to time so you will be aware of such amendments.

Data Protection Authority

Obviously, we will also be happy to assist you when you have complaints about processing your Personal Data. Based on privacy legislation you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority about our processing of your Personal Data. You can contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

Contact Details

If you have any questions and/or remarks after reading our Privacy and Cookie Statement please feel free to contact us via the below contact details.